Anti-Injunction Act (1793)
[…] This is because, as the Supreme Court has repeatedly recognized, " the main, federal courts are obliged to decide cases within the scope of federal jurisdiction."


Relationship to similarly named statutes

A number of other federal statutes are also referred to as "Anti-Injunction Acts." They are: * The
Tax Anti-Injunction Act The Tax Anti-Injunction Act, currently codified at , is a United States federal law originally enacted in 1867. The statute provides that with 14 specified exceptions, "no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any t ...
, 28 U.S.C
§ 1341
prevents federal district courts from "enjoin ng suspend ngor restrain ngthe assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State." * 26 U.S.C
§ 7421
sometimes also called the Anti-Injunction Act, prevents federal courts from exercising jurisdiction over pre-enforcement suits to restrain "the assessment or collection of any tax."